Styka Sheets

What Raiders Wear

Every number on this page comes from Warcraft Logs, which measures what top-parsing raiders actually have equipped. This is a visualizer for their data, not a ranking of our own: Warcraft Logs publishes it spec-first - you pick a spec and see its gear - and this page turns the axis around so you can pick a drop and see which of the 40 specs are waiting on it. That is the question a loot council actually asks, and it is the one view their site does not offer.

Source Warcraft Logs Heroic raid 806 items 5367 item/spec pairs 31,920 parses Scraped 2026-09-03 Build 12.1.0.69497

How to read this

  • Listed by is how many of the 40 specs have this item among their most-worn for that slot. It is not a vote and not a score.
  • Absence is not a zero. A slot list drops anything worn by under 1% of that spec’s ranked parses, so a spec missing from a row simply had almost nobody wearing it there - not opposed to the item.
  • Popularity is not power. It measures what raiders wear. This early in a season that is partly a measure of what has dropped so far.
  • The two strips below are grouping, not filtering - every item appears in the full table whichever strip it reaches.
Who is actually raiding why there is no meter for heroic

The heroic sample (“RPGLogs characterRankings (per-spec), zone 53, 8 encounters, 800 ranked parses”) reaches its per-spec ceiling, so every well-played spec pins to the same number. A share meter would then read as though the roster were evenly split when it is not, so no meter is shown for this difficulty.

The drops half the roster wants

Current-season drops listed by many specs, where the specs listing it want it badly. These are the nights prio exists for. Crafted gear and last season's leftovers are not eligible here - neither is loot you allocate.

Trinket · listed by 40 specs
Demonology 53.2% Arcane 52.5% Elemental 49.5% Destruction 45.1%

One spec's item

One spec far out ahead of everyone else listing it. If that spec is in your raid, this drop has an obvious home.

Back · listed by 40 specs
Havoc Demon Hunter 66.8%
median of the rest: 23.9%
Ring · listed by 38 specs
Subtlety Rogue 42.8%
median of the rest: 4.5%
Ring · listed by 37 specs
Subtlety Rogue 43.4%
median of the rest: 4.8%

Every item, and who is listed on it

Everything Warcraft Logs lists for heroic raid, one slot at a time - 806 items across 14 slots. Percentages are Warcraft Logs's: the share of that spec's tracked raiders wearing the item. Most eager spec first.

Hands Listed by Specs listing it, most eager first (Warcraft Logs %)
Enigmatic Dreamwatcher's Gauntlets 4 Guardian 73.8% Balance 67.4% Feral 65.1% Restoration 57.5%
Hexing Grips of the Ophidian Oracle 3 Enhancement 91.6% Elemental 82% Restoration 71.1%
Abyssal Doomhound's Studded Gauntlets 3 Havoc 91.4% Devourer 87% Vengeance 73.8%
Damned Necrolyte's Charred Grasps 3 Demonology 88.2% Destruction 85.1% Affliction 83.2%
Baleful Grave-Knight's Deathgrips 3 Unholy 86.8% Frost 86.2% Blood 73.2%
Cosmic Penitent's Celestial Grips 3 Shadow 84.9% Discipline 65.9% Holy 55.4%
Chosen Bloodslayer's Fanged Grips 3 Subtlety 84.4% Assassination 83.4% Outlaw 79.4%
Skulking Viper's Hidepiercers 3 Marksmanship 84.1% Beast Mastery 83.9% Survival 82%
Calamitous Echo's Ebon Greathorns 3 Devastation 84% Augmentation 81.1% Preservation 65%
Jeweled Gauntlets of the Jade Warlord 3 Arms 83.4% Fury 77.2% Protection 67.4%
Primal Leywarden's Manashapers 3 Frost 81.8% Arcane 79.6% Fire 60%
Monkey King's Fighting Fists 3 Brewmaster 81.2% Mistweaver 75.4% Windwalker 73.4%
Gauntlets of the Consecrated Flame 3 Retribution 78.1% Protection 77.1% Holy 59.9%
Gauntlets of Fevered Defense 13 Windwalker 10.6% Vengeance 7.6% Balance 7.5% Outlaw 5.8% Devourer 5.6% Assassination 5.5% Feral 5.1% Guardian 4.8% Restoration 3.2% Mistweaver 3% Brewmaster 2.1% Havoc 1.9% Subtlety 1.2%
Silvermoon Agent's Handwraps 6 Feral 16.2% Balance 8.1% Outlaw 1.9% Windwalker 1.5% Subtlety 1.5% Guardian 1.2%
Ruthless Slaughtergrips 12 Balance 7.4% Windwalker 7.2% Mistweaver 4.1% Restoration 3.9% Subtlety 3.6% Feral 3.5% Assassination 3.4% Devourer 2.9% Brewmaster 2.4% Havoc 1.6% Outlaw 1.2% Guardian 1.1%
Voidbreaker's Gloves 3 Fire 25.8% Frost 1.6% Arcane 1.2%
Bonds of the Hash'ura 9 Protection 7.9% Holy 6.4% Arms 5.2% Fury 5.2% Retribution 4.9% Protection 4% Blood 3.9% Frost 2.8% Unholy 1.8%
Grips of Electrified Defense 10 Subtlety 6.4% Mistweaver 4% Brewmaster 3% Guardian 2.6% Restoration 2.2% Balance 2% Vengeance 1.9% Feral 1.5% Windwalker 1.1% Assassination 1%
Despondent's Gauntlets 9 Protection 7.1% Holy 6.4% Blood 5% Protection 4.9% Fury 3.5% Retribution 2.5% Unholy 1.9% Arms 1.2% Frost 1.1%
Gauntlets of the Avian Sentinel 9 Holy 7% Retribution 6.1% Protection 4.5% Blood 3.9% Fury 3.8% Frost 3.4% Unholy 3.2% Arms 3% Protection 2%
Handwraps of Blasphemous Rites 9 Discipline 7% Holy 6% Shadow 5.5% Destruction 4.6% Frost 4.5% Fire 4.3% Arcane 3.9% Demonology 2.5% Affliction 2.2%
Subjugator's Chilling Grips 10 Guardian 6% Vengeance 5.2% Brewmaster 3.5% Outlaw 3.5% Feral 3.2% Mistweaver 2.6% Restoration 2.1% Assassination 1.9% Windwalker 1.4% Balance 1.2%
Handwraps of Oscillating Polarity 8 Discipline 7.4% Frost 6.4% Holy 4% Demonology 3.4% Arcane 3% Affliction 2.2% Shadow 2% Destruction 1.4%
Counterfeit Clutches 9 Arcane 6.5% Fire 5.1% Discipline 5.1% Holy 3.4% Affliction 3.2% Shadow 2.8% Destruction 2.1% Demonology 1.9% Frost 1.6%
Galerattle Gauntlets 9 Preservation 6.5% Beast Mastery 5.5% Marksmanship 5.2% Survival 3.5% Augmentation 3.4% Enhancement 3.4% Devastation 3.1% Elemental 2.6% Restoration 2.5%
Scaleplate Strangulators 9 Protection 5.5% Blood 4.9% Protection 4.9% Unholy 2.8% Fury 2.8% Frost 2.4% Arms 2.4% Holy 1.2% Retribution 1.2%
Grips of Swirling Fury 9 Augmentation 5.4% Preservation 5.1% Marksmanship 4.8% Devastation 4.6% Elemental 4.1% Survival 3.6% Restoration 2.4% Enhancement 1.2% Beast Mastery 1%
Desiccator's Blessed Gloves 12 Balance 4% Vengeance 3.6% Feral 3.6% Havoc 3.5% Windwalker 3.5% Mistweaver 3.4% Brewmaster 3.1% Guardian 2.9% Assassination 2.2% Devourer 2.1% Restoration 2% Outlaw 1.8%
Blind Oath's Touch 2 Holy 22.2% Discipline 3.2%
Grasps of the Eternal Shadow 7 Discipline 6.2% Affliction 5.4% Shadow 3% Destruction 2.8% Arcane 2.6% Demonology 2.4% Fire 1.8%
Sepulchral Construct's Gloves 8 Survival 4.2% Elemental 3.8% Beast Mastery 3.4% Preservation 2.4% Restoration 2.4% Augmentation 1.8% Devastation 1.8% Enhancement 1.2%
Arbortenders of the Luminous Bloom 2 Restoration 16.6% Guardian 4%
Pulverizing Pads 6 Restoration 5.2% Preservation 3.6% Devastation 3.4% Beast Mastery 2.5% Elemental 2.2% Marksmanship 2.1%
Season's Turn Gauntlets 5 Restoration 6% Preservation 2.9% Augmentation 1.4% Devastation 1.2% Elemental 1.2%
Thornspike Gauntlets 5 Holy 4.2% Fury 3.6% Retribution 3.2% Blood 3.1% Protection 2.5%
Miststalker's Grips 4 Restoration 5.2% Guardian 2.4% Outlaw 2.2% Vengeance 1.1%
Galerider's Chain Clasps 6 Preservation 3.1% Restoration 1.8% Augmentation 1.4% Survival 1.4% Elemental 1.2% Beast Mastery 1%
Pyrewalker's Gloves 5 Holy 3.2% Frost 2% Affliction 1.6% Arcane 1.5% Discipline 1.5%
Enforcer's Grips of the Black Talon 2 Preservation 7.4% Augmentation 2.4%
Spellbreaker's Resolve 6 Arms 2.1% Holy 1.5% Frost 1.1% Protection 1.1% Blood 1% Retribution 1%
Farstrider's Sharpened Claws 4 Marksmanship 2.8% Augmentation 2% Restoration 1.5% Elemental 1.1%
Pledgebearer's Gauntlets 4 Holy 2.5% Unholy 1.6% Protection 1.2% Fury 1.2%
Earthgrips of the Primal Core 2 Restoration 3.6% Elemental 1.6%
Luminant Verdict's Gauntlets 1 Holy 6.4%
Thunderfists of Ra-den's Chosen 2 Mistweaver 3.2% Brewmaster 1.8%
Devouring Reaver's Essence Grips 1 Vengeance 5.2%
Martyr's Gloves 3 Holy 1.5% Destruction 1.2% Arcane 1%
Night Ender's Fists 1 Protection 4.1%
Primal Sentry's Talonguards 2 Survival 2% Beast Mastery 1.2%
Abyssal Immolator's Grasps 2 Affliction 1.5% Destruction 1.4%
Venom-Cursed Lynx's Claws 1 Restoration 2.9%
Venom-Cursed Eagle's Grips 2 Preservation 1.4% Restoration 1.4%
Relentless Rider's Bonegrasps 1 Blood 2.2%
Sleight of Hand of the Grim Jest 1 Outlaw 2.2%
Venom-Cursed Bear's Gauntlets 1 Holy 1.6%
Deepvine Grips 1 Discipline 1.1%

Caveats

  • Every number on this page is measured from Warcraft Logs ranked parses. Styka Sheets re-shapes the per-spec view into an item-first one and computes no ranking of its own.
  • Popularity measures what raiders wear, not what is strongest. Early in a season it partly measures what has dropped so far.
  • A spec absent from an item list simply had under 1.0% of its ranked parses wearing it in that slot. Absence is never a zero.
  • A difficulty with no ranked parses is greyed out rather than shown empty.
  • Raid only. Mythic+ is not part of this compile.
  • Spec representation counts ranked parses, so it measures who is RAIDED and LOGGED, not who is played. Where the sample hits its per-spec ceiling every busy spec pins to the same number and a share meter would read flat while looking authoritative, so the meter is shown only on difficulties whose sample is not capped, and says so where it is.

Related Season 2 tools