Styka Sheets

What Raiders Wear

Every number on this page comes from Warcraft Logs, which measures what top-parsing raiders actually have equipped. This is a visualizer for their data, not a ranking of our own: Warcraft Logs publishes it spec-first - you pick a spec and see its gear - and this page turns the axis around so you can pick a drop and see which of the 40 specs are waiting on it. That is the question a loot council actually asks, and it is the one view their site does not offer.

Source Warcraft Logs Heroic raid 806 items 5367 item/spec pairs 31,920 parses Scraped 2026-09-03 Build 12.1.0.69497

How to read this

  • Listed by is how many of the 40 specs have this item among their most-worn for that slot. It is not a vote and not a score.
  • Absence is not a zero. A slot list drops anything worn by under 1% of that spec’s ranked parses, so a spec missing from a row simply had almost nobody wearing it there - not opposed to the item.
  • Popularity is not power. It measures what raiders wear. This early in a season that is partly a measure of what has dropped so far.
  • The two strips below are grouping, not filtering - every item appears in the full table whichever strip it reaches.
Who is actually raiding why there is no meter for heroic

The heroic sample (“RPGLogs characterRankings (per-spec), zone 53, 8 encounters, 800 ranked parses”) reaches its per-spec ceiling, so every well-played spec pins to the same number. A share meter would then read as though the roster were evenly split when it is not, so no meter is shown for this difficulty.

The drops half the roster wants

Current-season drops listed by many specs, where the specs listing it want it badly. These are the nights prio exists for. Crafted gear and last season's leftovers are not eligible here - neither is loot you allocate.

Trinket · listed by 40 specs
Demonology 53.2% Arcane 52.5% Elemental 49.5% Destruction 45.1%

One spec's item

One spec far out ahead of everyone else listing it. If that spec is in your raid, this drop has an obvious home.

Back · listed by 40 specs
Havoc Demon Hunter 66.8%
median of the rest: 23.9%
Ring · listed by 38 specs
Subtlety Rogue 42.8%
median of the rest: 4.5%
Ring · listed by 37 specs
Subtlety Rogue 43.4%
median of the rest: 4.8%

Every item, and who is listed on it

Everything Warcraft Logs lists for heroic raid, one slot at a time - 806 items across 14 slots. Percentages are Warcraft Logs's: the share of that spec's tracked raiders wearing the item. Most eager spec first.

Head Listed by Specs listing it, most eager first (Warcraft Logs %)
Enigmatic Dreamwatcher's Somnolent Stare 4 Balance 82.1% Feral 81% Guardian 72.6% Restoration 62.7%
Skulking Viper's Weeping Fangs 3 Marksmanship 93.6% Beast Mastery 89.1% Survival 88.8%
Baleful Grave-Knight's Casque 3 Frost 91% Unholy 90.2% Blood 85%
Monkey King's Unyielding Visage 3 Windwalker 87.8% Brewmaster 82.8% Mistweaver 76.2%
Tempered Horns of the Jade Warlord 3 Arms 87.8% Fury 83.5% Protection 79.1%
Warhelm of the Consecrated Flame 3 Retribution 87.4% Protection 83.4% Holy 67.5%
Calamitous Echo's Magmashapers 3 Devastation 86.4% Augmentation 83.6% Preservation 68.8%
Serpent Crown of the Ophidian Oracle 3 Elemental 85.4% Enhancement 80.6% Restoration 74.6%
Chosen Bloodslayer's Spirit Shroud 3 Subtlety 82.6% Assassination 78.6% Outlaw 74.8%
Abyssal Doomhound's Relentless Stare 3 Devourer 81% Havoc 77.9% Vengeance 76%
Cosmic Penitent's Truesight 3 Shadow 76.8% Discipline 75.8% Holy 52.4%
Crown of the Primal Leywarden 3 Frost 76.7% Arcane 72.1% Fire 63.4%
Skull of the Damned Necrolyte 3 Affliction 68.9% Demonology 68% Destruction 67.9%
Venomkeeper's Horrific Cowl 9 Demonology 19.5% Destruction 18% Shadow 14.1% Arcane 11.8% Affliction 10.4% Frost 9.6% Holy 6.8% Discipline 5.1% Fire 3.2%
Gaze of the Coiled Watcher 13 Balance 11.1% Assassination 11.1% Guardian 10.4% Subtlety 9.6% Devourer 9.4% Feral 8.1% Outlaw 8.1% Windwalker 8% Mistweaver 6.2% Havoc 5.9% Restoration 5.8% Vengeance 3.2% Brewmaster 1%
Spare Speaker's Hood 12 Outlaw 7.6% Mistweaver 5% Guardian 4.2% Assassination 3.5% Havoc 2.9% Vengeance 2.6% Feral 2.2% Restoration 2.1% Devourer 2% Brewmaster 1.8% Balance 1.6% Subtlety 1.5%
Blind Oath's Winged Crest 3 Holy 25.6% Shadow 2.1% Discipline 1.8%
Voidbreaker's Veil 3 Fire 24.3% Frost 1.8% Arcane 1%
Visor of the Predator 9 Holy 7.4% Protection 4.5% Fury 4.4% Retribution 3.5% Frost 3.2% Arms 3.2% Blood 2.9% Unholy 2.5% Protection 2.1%
Errant Scrollsage's Hood 9 Discipline 7.2% Arcane 5.2% Frost 3.6% Destruction 3.6% Affliction 3.4% Demonology 3.1% Fire 1.7% Shadow 1.5% Holy 1.4%
Overseer's Diadem 9 Discipline 6.5% Fire 5% Destruction 4.9% Affliction 4.8% Holy 4.1% Demonology 3.6% Frost 2.5% Shadow 2.5% Arcane 2%
Greathelm of Temptation 8 Holy 6.4% Fury 4.6% Unholy 3.9% Retribution 3.9% Frost 3% Protection 1.8% Blood 1.4% Arms 1.1%
Branches of the Luminous Bloom 3 Restoration 16.8% Guardian 2.8% Feral 2.1%
Crown of Roaring Storms 8 Brewmaster 6.2% Guardian 4.1% Outlaw 3.8% Vengeance 2.4% Mistweaver 2% Feral 1.9% Restoration 1.5% Havoc 1.2%
Sethraliss' Fanged Helm 9 Augmentation 5.1% Devastation 4.2% Restoration 3.4% Preservation 3.2% Elemental 3% Enhancement 2.8% Marksmanship 2.2% Survival 2.2% Beast Mastery 1.5%
Vilefiend's Guise 11 Havoc 4% Devourer 3.9% Restoration 3.6% Vengeance 3.4% Feral 2.8% Guardian 2.4% Balance 2.2% Subtlety 1.9% Windwalker 1.6% Mistweaver 1.5% Assassination 1%
Skullguard of the Risen Sacrifice 9 Blood 4.5% Retribution 3.6% Arms 3.4% Holy 3.1% Protection 2.6% Fury 2.6% Protection 2.6% Unholy 2.4% Frost 1.1%
Worldroot Canopy 8 Affliction 4.8% Holy 2.6% Destruction 2.5% Demonology 2.4% Shadow 1.9% Frost 1.5% Fire 1.1% Arcane 1%
Hood of the Slithering Loa 10 Havoc 3.8% Assassination 3.2% Vengeance 3% Outlaw 2.2% Guardian 2% Restoration 1.8% Devourer 1.8% Brewmaster 1.4% Mistweaver 1% Subtlety 1%
Crown of the Eternal Fang 8 Elemental 4.6% Restoration 3.9% Preservation 3.8% Augmentation 3.5% Devastation 2.8% Beast Mastery 1.8% Marksmanship 1.5% Survival 1.5%
Voidscarred Crown 8 Preservation 3.8% Restoration 2.8% Devastation 2.2% Survival 2.2% Beast Mastery 2% Augmentation 1.9% Elemental 1.8% Enhancement 1.8%
Headdress of the First Empire 5 Arcane 5.1% Affliction 3.9% Holy 3.1% Frost 1.9% Discipline 1.1%
Helm of the Raptor King 5 Protection 5% Protection 3.9% Blood 3.1% Holy 2.9% Arms 1%
Farstrider's Unwavering Visage 2 Enhancement 10.8% Preservation 1.1%
Night Ender's Tusks 2 Protection 8.8% Fury 2.2%
Luminant Verdict's Unwavering Gaze 2 Holy 8.5% Protection 1.1%
Hornhelm of the Black Talon 2 Preservation 8% Augmentation 2.1%
Blazebound Lieutenant's Helm 5 Restoration 3.1% Beast Mastery 2.5% Enhancement 1.6% Preservation 1.4% Survival 1.1%
Shadow Hunter's Warmask 7 Restoration 2.2% Havoc 1.8% Brewmaster 1.6% Mistweaver 1.2% Subtlety 1.2% Vengeance 1% Balance 1%
Nalorakk's Nightmare 2 Restoration 4.9% Preservation 2.9%
Fearsome Visage of Ra-den's Chosen 2 Mistweaver 4.8% Brewmaster 1.5%
Devouring Reaver's Intake 1 Vengeance 5.8%
Miststalker's Cowl 4 Vengeance 1.4% Brewmaster 1.4% Restoration 1.2% Mistweaver 1.1%
Locus of the Primal Core 2 Restoration 2.6% Elemental 1.6%
Primal Sentry's Maw 2 Survival 2.5% Beast Mastery 1%
Abyssal Immolator's Smoldering Flames 3 Affliction 1.6% Destruction 1.6% Demonology 1.1%
Temple Delver's Mystic Helm 3 Brewmaster 1.5% Devourer 1.1% Havoc 1%
Pyrewalker's Miter 2 Holy 2.2% Frost 1.3%
Crushing Coiler Coif 2 Augmentation 2.1% Elemental 1.6%
Pledgebearer's Mask 2 Holy 1.8% Fury 1%
Galerider's Gaze 2 Preservation 1.5% Restoration 1.2%
Venom-Cursed Eagle's Guise 1 Preservation 2.6%
Relentless Rider's Crown 1 Blood 2.5%
Silvermoon Agent's Cover 2 Havoc 1.2% Outlaw 1%
Masquerade of the Grim Jest 2 Subtlety 1.1% Assassination 1%
Spellbreaker's Cover 1 Arms 2.2%
Frenzy's Rebuke 1 Preservation 1.2%
Faceguard of the Eyeless Horror 1 Fury 1.1%
Conqueror's Deathbringer Hood 1 Affliction 1%
Horns of the Spurned Val'kyr 1 Preservation 1%
Preyhunter's Rugged Plume 1 Restoration 1%
Venom-Cursed Bear's Jaws 1 Protection 1%

Caveats

  • Every number on this page is measured from Warcraft Logs ranked parses. Styka Sheets re-shapes the per-spec view into an item-first one and computes no ranking of its own.
  • Popularity measures what raiders wear, not what is strongest. Early in a season it partly measures what has dropped so far.
  • A spec absent from an item list simply had under 1.0% of its ranked parses wearing it in that slot. Absence is never a zero.
  • A difficulty with no ranked parses is greyed out rather than shown empty.
  • Raid only. Mythic+ is not part of this compile.
  • Spec representation counts ranked parses, so it measures who is RAIDED and LOGGED, not who is played. Where the sample hits its per-spec ceiling every busy spec pins to the same number and a share meter would read flat while looking authoritative, so the meter is shown only on difficulties whose sample is not capped, and says so where it is.

Related Season 2 tools