Styka Sheets

What Raiders Wear

Every number on this page comes from Warcraft Logs, which measures what top-parsing raiders actually have equipped. This is a visualizer for their data, not a ranking of our own: Warcraft Logs publishes it spec-first - you pick a spec and see its gear - and this page turns the axis around so you can pick a drop and see which of the 40 specs are waiting on it. That is the question a loot council actually asks, and it is the one view their site does not offer.

Source Warcraft Logs Heroic raid 806 items 5367 item/spec pairs 31,920 parses Scraped 2026-09-03 Build 12.1.0.69497

How to read this

  • Listed by is how many of the 40 specs have this item among their most-worn for that slot. It is not a vote and not a score.
  • Absence is not a zero. A slot list drops anything worn by under 1% of that spec’s ranked parses, so a spec missing from a row simply had almost nobody wearing it there - not opposed to the item.
  • Popularity is not power. It measures what raiders wear. This early in a season that is partly a measure of what has dropped so far.
  • The two strips below are grouping, not filtering - every item appears in the full table whichever strip it reaches.
Who is actually raiding why there is no meter for heroic

The heroic sample (“RPGLogs characterRankings (per-spec), zone 53, 8 encounters, 800 ranked parses”) reaches its per-spec ceiling, so every well-played spec pins to the same number. A share meter would then read as though the roster were evenly split when it is not, so no meter is shown for this difficulty.

The drops half the roster wants

Current-season drops listed by many specs, where the specs listing it want it badly. These are the nights prio exists for. Crafted gear and last season's leftovers are not eligible here - neither is loot you allocate.

Trinket · listed by 40 specs
Demonology 53.2% Arcane 52.5% Elemental 49.5% Destruction 45.1%

One spec's item

One spec far out ahead of everyone else listing it. If that spec is in your raid, this drop has an obvious home.

Back · listed by 40 specs
Havoc Demon Hunter 66.8%
median of the rest: 23.9%
Ring · listed by 38 specs
Subtlety Rogue 42.8%
median of the rest: 4.5%
Ring · listed by 37 specs
Subtlety Rogue 43.4%
median of the rest: 4.8%

Every item, and who is listed on it

Everything Warcraft Logs lists for heroic raid, one slot at a time - 806 items across 14 slots. Percentages are Warcraft Logs's: the share of that spec's tracked raiders wearing the item. Most eager spec first.

Main Hand Listed by Specs listing it, most eager first (Warcraft Logs %)
Aln'hara Cane 17 Mistweaver 85.2% Arcane 69% Demonology 65.8% Frost 63% Destruction 55.8% Fire 48.4% Affliction 47.6% Elemental 43.1% Restoration 37.6% Shadow 37% Preservation 31.6% Holy 30.2% Balance 29.4% Devastation 29.1% Augmentation 25.9% Discipline 20.8% Restoration 5.5%
Magister's Mana Sword 9 Holy 65.6% Frost 2.5% Destruction 2.1% Demonology 1.9% Fire 1.8% Arcane 1.6% Augmentation 1.5% Devourer 1.2% Devastation 1.1%
Polished Lightwood Channeler 17 Devourer 31.9% Devastation 28.9% Shadow 28.5% Discipline 25.6% Affliction 25.4% Elemental 20.8% Balance 20.5% Restoration 19.8% Holy 18.6% Fire 18.5% Destruction 18% Preservation 16.8% Augmentation 15.8% Restoration 14.8% Demonology 14.8% Frost 14.3% Arcane 11.9%
Spellbreaker's Blade 7 Outlaw 56% Protection 41.8% Protection 37.5% Frost 32.4% Vengeance 6.6% Havoc 1% Windwalker 0.8%
Blood Knight's Warblade 6 Fury 59.5% Unholy 56.9% Blood 51% Retribution 42% Arms 30.9% Frost 6.6%
Aman'muso, Warlord's Vengeance 9 Havoc 35.6% Protection 22.6% Protection 20.8% Outlaw 18.6% Frost 18.2% Enhancement 17.6% Vengeance 13.2% Survival 3.6% Windwalker 1%
Farstrider's Chopper 5 Enhancement 63.6% Protection 4.1% Frost 2.2% Protection 1.6% Outlaw 1%
Maze-roa, Warlord's Fury 7 Arms 41.8% Retribution 30.5% Blood 20.6% Unholy 17.1% Fury 14.8% Survival 13.4% Frost 1%
Jan'thrazet, the Soul Fang 16 Balance 17.2% Discipline 12.6% Shadow 12.6% Elemental 10.5% Augmentation 9.6% Devastation 8.2% Arcane 7.9% Affliction 7.4% Devourer 7.1% Restoration 6.6% Holy 6.2% Demonology 5.4% Frost 4.7% Destruction 4.5% Preservation 4.2% Restoration 1.2%
Spellbreaker's Warglaive 3 Devourer 79.1% Vengeance 72.9% Havoc 60.9%
Abyssal Broodfiend's Bardiche 5 Windwalker 46.2% Feral 22.8% Brewmaster 18.5% Guardian 12.1% Survival 10.6%
Magister's Ritual Knife 11 Balance 19.4% Discipline 9.6% Shadow 5.2% Restoration 4.5% Holy 2.4% Fire 2.1% Destruction 2% Restoration 1.6% Devastation 1.5% Arcane 1.5% Demonology 1.2%
Aln'hara Pikestaff 5 Guardian 37.1% Feral 25.9% Brewmaster 22.5% Windwalker 11% Survival 5.4%
Jaw of the Shackled Goddess 3 Frost 49.6% Protection 12.2% Protection 9%
Blood Knight's Impetus 5 Brewmaster 29.2% Survival 25.9% Feral 16.2% Windwalker 13.4% Guardian 13.1%
Hexing Spiritrender 16 Augmentation 7.2% Devourer 7.1% Devastation 5.9% Destruction 5.6% Balance 5.4% Demonology 4.5% Restoration 3.9% Holy 3.4% Affliction 3.4% Elemental 3.2% Shadow 2.2% Restoration 2.1% Frost 2.1% Preservation 1.9% Arcane 1.9% Discipline 1.1%
Aln'hara Sprigshot 2 Beast Mastery 51.2% Marksmanship 33.1%
Malignant Toothed Edge 5 Fury 18.8% Retribution 5.2% Arms 5.2% Unholy 3% Blood 2.1%
Malevolent Spiritcudgel 11 Augmentation 8% Devastation 7.2% Holy 5.1% Balance 4.5% Discipline 3.5% Elemental 3.5% Restoration 3.2% Holy 3% Restoration 2.9% Shadow 2.6% Preservation 2%
Backdraft Cleaver 5 Fury 15.6% Retribution 3.9% Arms 2.9% Unholy 2.2% Blood 1.9%
Caustic Repose Greatbow 2 Marksmanship 38.2% Beast Mastery 19.9%
Gilded Serpent's Tooth 7 Restoration 10.5% Fire 8.8% Discipline 7.6% Holy 2.6% Preservation 2.2% Affliction 1.9% Arcane 1.5%
Tidepiercer's Bubble Popper 5 Brewmaster 13.2% Guardian 8% Windwalker 5.5% Feral 5.2% Survival 2.8%
Strongblood's Ceremonial Cleaver 3 Frost 21.6% Protection 9% Protection 6.4%
Venom-Etched Crescent 7 Restoration 9.1% Augmentation 7.9% Holy 7.9% Preservation 5.6% Devourer 4.5% Devastation 3.6% Elemental 2.5%
Venomancer's Winged Channeler 12 Augmentation 5% Restoration 4.9% Mistweaver 2.9% Elemental 2.2% Shadow 2.1% Preservation 2% Devastation 1.8% Destruction 1.6% Arcane 1.4% Frost 1.4% Holy 1% Demonology 1%
Fang of Contagion 10 Restoration 5.9% Restoration 4.4% Holy 4.2% Preservation 2.9% Fire 2.3% Discipline 2.1% Destruction 1.5% Devourer 1.4% Shadow 1.2% Frost 1.1%
Galvanized Stormcrusher 8 Restoration 6.2% Holy 5.9% Discipline 4.2% Holy 2.5% Augmentation 2.2% Restoration 2% Preservation 1.8% Devastation 1.1%
Staff of the Lightning Serpent 6 Restoration 8.1% Fire 3.7% Holy 3.5% Mistweaver 1.5% Shadow 1.4% Preservation 1%
Vile Writhefang Glaive 5 Fury 9.4% Retribution 4.4% Arms 4.4% Unholy 2.2% Blood 1.9%
Nibbles' Training Rod 10 Preservation 4.5% Holy 4.1% Restoration 2.8% Mistweaver 2.2% Elemental 2.1% Destruction 2% Shadow 1.5% Restoration 1.1% Frost 1% Affliction 1%
Crackling Jade Kilij 8 Devastation 5.5% Holy 5% Frost 4.7% Devourer 4.2% Preservation 3.9% Augmentation 2.4% Affliction 1.9% Fire 1.7%
Magister's Valediction 7 Elemental 6.2% Preservation 4.8% Augmentation 3.4% Restoration 2.6% Restoration 2.1% Devastation 1.5% Holy 1.2%
Xathuux's Cleave 5 Fury 8.5% Unholy 6.2% Retribution 3.6% Blood 3.2% Arms 3.1%
Baleful Hexblade 8 Devourer 5.1% Affliction 2.5% Holy 2.2% Augmentation 2.1% Fire 1.7% Preservation 1.6% Mistweaver 1.6% Destruction 1%
Chillworn's Infusion Staff 8 Preservation 4.9% Mistweaver 2.8% Augmentation 2.1% Restoration 1.9% Holy 1.8% Affliction 1.2% Elemental 1% Destruction 1%
Victor's Flashfrozen Blade 4 Feral 9.8% Windwalker 7.1% Guardian 3.6% Survival 1.6%
Twin-Strike Polearm 5 Guardian 7.6% Survival 4% Feral 3.8% Windwalker 2.1% Brewmaster 1.2%
Caustic Keeper-Crusher 5 Fury 7.5% Arms 4.9% Unholy 3.8% Blood 2.9% Retribution 1.5%
Toxin-Coated Warstaff 4 Feral 9.1% Guardian 8.4% Windwalker 7.6% Survival 5.4%
Magister's Cleaver 5 Restoration 7.2% Augmentation 2% Holy 1.8% Elemental 1.6% Devastation 1%
Bloomforged Greataxe 6 Blood 5.9% Unholy 4.8% Arms 4.5% Retribution 4.2% Survival 3.4% Fury 2.1%
Taz'Rah's Cosmic Edge 3 Frost 11% Protection 7.8% Protection 3.2%
Doompetal 5 Holy 6.2% Discipline 5.6% Fire 3.4% Shadow 2% Destruction 1.9%
Forgotten Eidolon's Dagger 5 Restoration 6.2% Preservation 3.5% Restoration 1.6% Affliction 1.5% Augmentation 1.4%
Blood Knight's Mercy 7 Guardian 3.9% Fury 3.6% Blood 3.5% Unholy 2.2% Retribution 2.2% Feral 2% Arms 1.6%
Branch of Pride 4 Brewmaster 6.6% Guardian 2.8% Windwalker 1.1% Feral 1%
Gebbo's Backup Blaster 2 Marksmanship 13.2% Beast Mastery 11.9%
Charonic Crescent 3 Fury 6.6% Blood 1.8% Retribution 1%
Royal Purifier's Spade 4 Windwalker 4.6% Feral 3.2% Survival 3% Brewmaster 2.8%
Bloomforged Claw 2 Enhancement 8.6% Vengeance 1%
Resonating Crystal Scimitar 3 Frost 5.1% Protection 4.9% Protection 4%
Fallen Speaker's Staff 5 Restoration 2.9% Fire 2.1% Preservation 1.5% Holy 1.1% Mistweaver 1%
Sinseared Repeater 2 Marksmanship 6.9% Beast Mastery 2.5%
Thorned Reply 3 Protection 3.6% Protection 3.4% Frost 1.6%
Spellbreaker's Ultimatum 3 Enhancement 3.4% Protection 2.6% Outlaw 1.2%
Bonedust Pestle 5 Restoration 2% Holy 1.9% Restoration 1.5% Preservation 1.4% Discipline 1.4%
Pruning Lance 2 Fury 4.9% Blood 1.8%
P.O.W. x3 2 Beast Mastery 3.8% Marksmanship 1.5%
Snakebite Recurve 2 Marksmanship 3.4% Beast Mastery 2.2%
Exhumed Soul-Cleaver 2 Fury 2.8% Blood 1.9%
Ancestral Amani Recurve 1 Beast Mastery 3.8%
Amirdrassil's Reach 2 Beast Mastery 1.8% Marksmanship 1.8%
Weight of Command 2 Restoration 1.6% Holy 1.1%
Crossbow of Forgotten Majesty 1 Beast Mastery 2.6%
Spiritbound Focus 1 Holy 2.2%
Swordsman's Emanation 2 Frost 1% Protection 1%
Corespark Multitool 1 Restoration 1.6%
Harrowed Partisan 1 Brewmaster 1.5%
Guiding Star 1 Restoration 1.2%
Unconfined Labrys 1 Protection 1.2%
Magister's Grand Focus 1 Affliction 1.1%
Venom-Cursed Spellcarver 1 Holy 1.1%
Dawnforged Ritual Knife 1 Fire 1%

Caveats

  • Every number on this page is measured from Warcraft Logs ranked parses. Styka Sheets re-shapes the per-spec view into an item-first one and computes no ranking of its own.
  • Popularity measures what raiders wear, not what is strongest. Early in a season it partly measures what has dropped so far.
  • A spec absent from an item list simply had under 1.0% of its ranked parses wearing it in that slot. Absence is never a zero.
  • A difficulty with no ranked parses is greyed out rather than shown empty.
  • Raid only. Mythic+ is not part of this compile.
  • Spec representation counts ranked parses, so it measures who is RAIDED and LOGGED, not who is played. Where the sample hits its per-spec ceiling every busy spec pins to the same number and a share meter would read flat while looking authoritative, so the meter is shown only on difficulties whose sample is not capped, and says so where it is.

Related Season 2 tools